Difference between revisions of "Chicago"
m (→Leadership) |
|||
(11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|Image = Chicago.jpg | |Image = Chicago.jpg | ||
|citystate = Chicago, IL | |citystate = Chicago, IL | ||
− | |president = [[ | + | |president = [[Ben Miller]] |
|nats = [[1993 ACF Nationals|1993 ACF]], [[1994 ACF Nationals|1994 ACF]], [[1999 ACF Nationals|1999 ACF]], [[2000 ACF Nationals|2000 ACF]], [[2004 ACF Nationals|2004 ACF]], [[2007 ACF Nationals|2007 ACF]], [[2008 ACF Nationals|2008 ACF]], [[2009 ACF Nationals|2009 ACF]]; [[2018 ACF Nationals|2018 ACF]]; [[1997 ICT|1997 NAQT Division I]], [[1999 ICT|1999 NAQT Division I]], [[2001 ICT|2001 NAQT Division I]], [[2003 ICT|2003 NAQT Division I]], [[2007 ICT|2007 NAQT Division I]], [[2009 ICT|2009 NAQT Division I]]; [[2005 ICT|2005 NAQT Division II]], [[2009 ICT|2009 NAQT Division II]]; [[2010 ICT|2010 NAQT Division I]], [[2016 ICT|2016 NAQT Division I]]; [[1990 College Bowl Nationals|1990 College Bowl]], [[1994 College Bowl Nationals|1994 College Bowl]], [[1999 College Bowl Nationals|1999 College Bowl]], [[2003 College Bowl Nationals|2003 College Bowl]] | |nats = [[1993 ACF Nationals|1993 ACF]], [[1994 ACF Nationals|1994 ACF]], [[1999 ACF Nationals|1999 ACF]], [[2000 ACF Nationals|2000 ACF]], [[2004 ACF Nationals|2004 ACF]], [[2007 ACF Nationals|2007 ACF]], [[2008 ACF Nationals|2008 ACF]], [[2009 ACF Nationals|2009 ACF]]; [[2018 ACF Nationals|2018 ACF]]; [[1997 ICT|1997 NAQT Division I]], [[1999 ICT|1999 NAQT Division I]], [[2001 ICT|2001 NAQT Division I]], [[2003 ICT|2003 NAQT Division I]], [[2007 ICT|2007 NAQT Division I]], [[2009 ICT|2009 NAQT Division I]]; [[2005 ICT|2005 NAQT Division II]], [[2009 ICT|2009 NAQT Division II]]; [[2010 ICT|2010 NAQT Division I]], [[2016 ICT|2016 NAQT Division I]]; [[1990 College Bowl Nationals|1990 College Bowl]], [[1994 College Bowl Nationals|1994 College Bowl]], [[1999 College Bowl Nationals|1999 College Bowl]], [[2003 College Bowl Nationals|2003 College Bowl]] | ||
| }} | | }} | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
==Tournaments== | ==Tournaments== | ||
− | In addition to frequently hosting [[ACF]] events, the University of Chicago is also home to the annual [[Chicago Open]] and its assorted side events. | + | In addition to frequently hosting [[ACF]] events, the University of Chicago is also home to the annual [[Chicago Open]] and its assorted side events, though it has been held at [[Northwestern]] for the period starting in 2018. |
==Current Players== | ==Current Players== | ||
{{Columns-list|colwidth=200px| | {{Columns-list|colwidth=200px| | ||
− | |||
* [[Ian Baram]] | * [[Ian Baram]] | ||
− | * [[ | + | * [[Lena Birkholz]] |
− | * [[ | + | * [[Zach Braunschweig]] |
+ | * [[Henry Cafaro]] | ||
+ | * [[Olivia Chiacone]] | ||
* [[Robert Condron]] | * [[Robert Condron]] | ||
+ | * [[Sparsho De]] | ||
+ | * [[Sabrina Dobney]] | ||
+ | * [[Kiran Duggirala]] | ||
+ | * [[Andre Emery]] | ||
* [[Adam Fine (Yale)|Adam Fine]] | * [[Adam Fine (Yale)|Adam Fine]] | ||
− | * [[ | + | * [[Stone Garcia]] |
− | * [[ | + | * [[Charlie Garroway]] |
+ | * [[Aayush Goodapaty]] | ||
+ | * [[Jeffrey Han]] | ||
+ | * [[Max Hodes]] | ||
+ | * [[Lucy Horowitz]] | ||
+ | * [[Brian Hu]] | ||
* [[Wonyoung Jang]] | * [[Wonyoung Jang]] | ||
+ | * [[Claire Jones]] | ||
+ | * [[Yasha Kharrati]] | ||
+ | * [[Jay Kim]] | ||
* [[Adam Klein]] | * [[Adam Klein]] | ||
− | * [[ | + | * [[Cooper Komatsu]] |
− | * [[ | + | * [[Thomas Kralik]] |
+ | * [[Amogh Kulkarni]] | ||
+ | * [[Yohhan Kumarasinghe]] | ||
* [[Grant Li]] | * [[Grant Li]] | ||
* [[Edgar Lin]] | * [[Edgar Lin]] | ||
* [[John Marvin]] | * [[John Marvin]] | ||
* [[Ben Miller]] | * [[Ben Miller]] | ||
− | * [[ | + | * [[Buduka Ogonor]] |
+ | * [[Isabella Perez]] | ||
+ | * [[Justin Posner]] | ||
+ | * [[Raymond Qian]] | ||
+ | * [[Dennis Reppen]] | ||
+ | * [[Abigail Reynolds]] | ||
+ | * [[Alejandro Rodriguez]] | ||
* [[Vivek Sasse]] | * [[Vivek Sasse]] | ||
+ | * [[Shiv Seshan]] | ||
+ | * [[Jen Spinoglio]] | ||
+ | * [[Liam Starnes]] | ||
+ | * [[Andi Sun]] | ||
+ | * [[Ev Sun]] | ||
+ | * [[Ned Tagtmeier]] | ||
+ | * [[Ryan Wandsnider]] | ||
* [[Daniel Yang]] | * [[Daniel Yang]] | ||
+ | * [[Michelle Yang]] | ||
+ | * [[Emily Zen]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 42: | Line 72: | ||
* [[Peter Austin]] | * [[Peter Austin]] | ||
* [[Sarah Bagby]] | * [[Sarah Bagby]] | ||
+ | * [[Mahria Baker]] | ||
* [[Sam Bailey]] | * [[Sam Bailey]] | ||
* [[Brett Barbin]] | * [[Brett Barbin]] | ||
Line 47: | Line 78: | ||
* [[Jeff Bennett]] | * [[Jeff Bennett]] | ||
* [[Adam Black]] | * [[Adam Black]] | ||
+ | * [[Alston Boyd]] | ||
* [[Dani Brecher]] | * [[Dani Brecher]] | ||
* [[Luke Bretscher]] | * [[Luke Bretscher]] | ||
* [[Josh Boorstein]] | * [[Josh Boorstein]] | ||
* [[Ross Carstens]] | * [[Ross Carstens]] | ||
+ | * [[Jack Chaillet]] | ||
* [[Ben Chametzky]] | * [[Ben Chametzky]] | ||
* [[Rob Chenault]] | * [[Rob Chenault]] | ||
Line 65: | Line 98: | ||
* [[Susan Ferrari]] | * [[Susan Ferrari]] | ||
* [[Peter Freeman]] | * [[Peter Freeman]] | ||
+ | * [[Halle Friedman]] | ||
* [[Ben Gammage]] | * [[Ben Gammage]] | ||
* [[Paul Gauthier]] | * [[Paul Gauthier]] | ||
Line 74: | Line 108: | ||
* [[Rob Greenspoon]] | * [[Rob Greenspoon]] | ||
* [[Jonah Greenthal]] | * [[Jonah Greenthal]] | ||
+ | * [[Christine Gu]] | ||
* [[Zahed Haseeb]] | * [[Zahed Haseeb]] | ||
* [[Shantanu Jha]] | * [[Shantanu Jha]] | ||
Line 82: | Line 117: | ||
* [[James Kiselik]] | * [[James Kiselik]] | ||
* [[Olivia Kiser]] | * [[Olivia Kiser]] | ||
+ | * [[Teddy Knox]] | ||
* [[Selene Koo]] | * [[Selene Koo]] | ||
* [[Abigail Kuchnir]] | * [[Abigail Kuchnir]] | ||
Line 88: | Line 124: | ||
* [[John Lawrence]] | * [[John Lawrence]] | ||
* [[Tracy Lee]] | * [[Tracy Lee]] | ||
+ | * [[Matthew Lehmann]] | ||
* [[Kay Li]] | * [[Kay Li]] | ||
* [[Subash Maddipoti]] | * [[Subash Maddipoti]] | ||
Line 96: | Line 133: | ||
* [[Matt Menard]] | * [[Matt Menard]] | ||
* [[Adil Menon]] | * [[Adil Menon]] | ||
+ | * [[Sam Moore]] | ||
* [[Kathleen Moriarty]] | * [[Kathleen Moriarty]] | ||
* [[Tim Morrison]] | * [[Tim Morrison]] | ||
Line 163: | Line 201: | ||
==Leadership== | ==Leadership== | ||
− | '''Current Officers''' are | + | '''Current Officers''' are Vivek Sasse (President), Robert Condron (Vice President for Finance), Liam Starnes (Vice President for Activities), and Ned Tagtmeier (Vice President for Activities). |
− | '''Past Presidents''' include: [[Michael Coates]] (2014-2015), [[Connie Prater]] (2013-2014), [[Tracy Lee]] (2012-2013), [[Matt Menard]] (spring quarter 2012), [[Sam Bailey]] (2011-2012), [[Jimmy Ready]] (2010-2011), [[Michael Arnold]] (2009-2010), [[David Seal]] (2007-2009), [[Nolan Esser]] (fall quarter 2007), [[Seth Teitler]] (2006-2007), [[Tim McElroy]] (2005-2006), [[Nick Poulos]] (2004-2005), [[Kathleen Moriarty]] (2003-2004), [[Susan Ferrari]] (acting, fall quarter 2003), [[Peter Onyisi]] (2002-2003), [[Mike Altman]] (2000-2002), [[John Tangren]] (1999-2000), [[Mike Zarren]] (??-1999), [[Christian Edstrom]], [[John Edwards]], [[Peter Freeman]], [[Rob Greenspoon]], [[Erin McKean]], and [[Anand Raman]]. | + | '''Past Presidents''' include: [[Ben Miller]] (2021-2022), [[Michael Coates]] (2014-2015), [[Connie Prater]] (2013-2014), [[Tracy Lee]] (2012-2013), [[Matt Menard]] (spring quarter 2012), [[Sam Bailey]] (2011-2012), [[Jimmy Ready]] (2010-2011), [[Michael Arnold]] (2009-2010), [[David Seal]] (2007-2009), [[Nolan Esser]] (fall quarter 2007), [[Seth Teitler]] (2006-2007), [[Tim McElroy]] (2005-2006), [[Nick Poulos]] (2004-2005), [[Kathleen Moriarty]] (2003-2004), [[Susan Ferrari]] (acting, fall quarter 2003), [[Peter Onyisi]] (2002-2003), [[Mike Altman]] (2000-2002), [[John Tangren]] (1999-2000), [[Mike Zarren]] (??-1999), [[Christian Edstrom]], [[John Edwards]], [[Peter Freeman]], [[Rob Greenspoon]], [[Erin McKean]], and [[Anand Raman]]. |
==Title succession== | ==Title succession== | ||
Line 197: | Line 235: | ||
|year = [[2018 ACF Nationals|2018]] | |year = [[2018 ACF Nationals|2018]] | ||
|previous = [[Maryland|Maryland]] | |previous = [[Maryland|Maryland]] | ||
− | |next = | + | |next = [[Columbia]] |
| }} | | }} | ||
Line 246: | Line 284: | ||
|year = [[2016 ICT|2016]] | |year = [[2016 ICT|2016]] | ||
|previous = [[Virginia]] | |previous = [[Virginia]] | ||
− | |next = [[ | + | |next = [[Michigan]] |
| }} | | }} | ||
Line 264: | Line 302: | ||
|year = [[2016 ICT|2016]] | |year = [[2016 ICT|2016]] | ||
|previous = [[Texas]] | |previous = [[Texas]] | ||
− | |next = [[ | + | |next = [[Berkeley]] |
| }} | | }} | ||
Revision as of 14:45, 3 February 2023
Chicago | |
Location: Chicago, IL | |
---|---|
Current President or Coach | Ben Miller |
National championships | 1993 ACF, 1994 ACF, 1999 ACF, 2000 ACF, 2004 ACF, 2007 ACF, 2008 ACF, 2009 ACF; 2018 ACF; 1997 NAQT Division I, 1999 NAQT Division I, 2001 NAQT Division I, 2003 NAQT Division I, 2007 NAQT Division I, 2009 NAQT Division I; 2005 NAQT Division II, 2009 NAQT Division II; 2010 NAQT Division I, 2016 NAQT Division I; 1990 College Bowl, 1994 College Bowl, 1999 College Bowl, 2003 College Bowl |
NAQT Page | link |
The University of Chicago is a private university in Chicago, Illinois. Its quizbowl team is noted for being consistently excellent, claiming many national titles since the early 1990s. Due to their success and tendency to continually receive strong high school players, Chicago is sometimes jokingly referred to as the "evil empire of quizbowl."
Tournaments
In addition to frequently hosting ACF events, the University of Chicago is also home to the annual Chicago Open and its assorted side events, though it has been held at Northwestern for the period starting in 2018.
Current Players
- Ian Baram
- Lena Birkholz
- Zach Braunschweig
- Henry Cafaro
- Olivia Chiacone
- Robert Condron
- Sparsho De
- Sabrina Dobney
- Kiran Duggirala
- Andre Emery
- Adam Fine
- Stone Garcia
- Charlie Garroway
- Aayush Goodapaty
- Jeffrey Han
- Max Hodes
- Lucy Horowitz
- Brian Hu
- Wonyoung Jang
- Claire Jones
- Yasha Kharrati
- Jay Kim
- Adam Klein
- Cooper Komatsu
- Thomas Kralik
- Amogh Kulkarni
- Yohhan Kumarasinghe
- Grant Li
- Edgar Lin
- John Marvin
- Ben Miller
- Buduka Ogonor
- Isabella Perez
- Justin Posner
- Raymond Qian
- Dennis Reppen
- Abigail Reynolds
- Alejandro Rodriguez
- Vivek Sasse
- Shiv Seshan
- Jen Spinoglio
- Liam Starnes
- Andi Sun
- Ev Sun
- Ned Tagtmeier
- Ryan Wandsnider
- Daniel Yang
- Michelle Yang
- Emily Zen
Former Players
- Pericles Abbasi
- Nicholas Allen
- Mike Altman
- Michael "Marnold" Arnold
- Bruce Arthur
- Peter Austin
- Sarah Bagby
- Mahria Baker
- Sam Bailey
- Brett Barbin
- Chris Benedik
- Jeff Bennett
- Adam Black
- Alston Boyd
- Dani Brecher
- Luke Bretscher
- Josh Boorstein
- Ross Carstens
- Jack Chaillet
- Ben Chametzky
- Rob Chenault
- Alice Chou
- Michael Coates
- Ed Cohn
- Makenzie Coker
- George Dewey
- William Dix
- John Edwards
- Christian Edstrom
- Margo Emont
- Nolan Esser
- Susan Ferrari
- Peter Freeman
- Halle Friedman
- Ben Gammage
- Paul Gauthier
- Matt Gealy
- Chad Michael Gerson
- Shen Gong
- Bess Goodfellow
- Douglas Graebner
- Rob Greenspoon
- Jonah Greenthal
- Christine Gu
- Zahed Haseeb
- Shantanu Jha
- Christian Kammerer
- Steve Katz
- Athena Kern
- Samir Khan
- James Kiselik
- Olivia Kiser
- Teddy Knox
- Selene Koo
- Abigail Kuchnir
- Watson Ladd
- James Lasker
- John Lawrence
- Tracy Lee
- Matthew Lehmann
- Kay Li
- Subash Maddipoti
- Kannan Mahadevan
- Tim McElroy
- Rachel McEnroe
- Erin McKean
- Matt Menard
- Adil Menon
- Sam Moore
- Kathleen Moriarty
- Tim Morrison
- John Morse
- Jeremy Newtson
- Eric Nielsen
- Peter Onyisi
- Adam Perkins
- Connie Prater
- Nicholas Polk
- Nick Poulos
- Anand Raman
- Ian Ramdeen
- Saieesh Rao
- Chris Ray
- Jimmy Ready
- Ben Recchie
- Matt Reece
- Jacob Reed
- Sendhil Revuluri
- Jared Sagoff
- Seth Samelson
- Max Schindler
- Francesco Scittivaro
- Federico Scittivaro
- Ryan Scranton
- David Seal
- Jay Shah
- John Sheahan
- Peter Shin
- Navtej Singh
- Xiang Siow
- Kai Smith
- Tyler Smith
- Tony Song
- Marshall Steinbaum
- Ray Sun
- Naomi Sweeting
- Gareth Tan
- Mary Tang
- John Tangren
- Vadim Tanygin
- Seth Teitler
- Charles Tian
- Luke Tierney
- Daichi Ueda
- Tamara Vardomskaya
- Morgan Venkus
- Lily Vonderheide
- Gareth Walsh
- Damon Wang
- Lawrence Wang
- Sonya Wang
- Evan Weingarten
- Leah Williams
- Sam Winikow
- Nolan Winkler
- Bernard Xie
- Annie Xu
- Yilei Yang
- Andrew Yaphe
- Mike Zarren
- Marianna Zhang
- Jason Zhou
- Chris Zimpleman
Leadership
Current Officers are Vivek Sasse (President), Robert Condron (Vice President for Finance), Liam Starnes (Vice President for Activities), and Ned Tagtmeier (Vice President for Activities).
Past Presidents include: Ben Miller (2021-2022), Michael Coates (2014-2015), Connie Prater (2013-2014), Tracy Lee (2012-2013), Matt Menard (spring quarter 2012), Sam Bailey (2011-2012), Jimmy Ready (2010-2011), Michael Arnold (2009-2010), David Seal (2007-2009), Nolan Esser (fall quarter 2007), Seth Teitler (2006-2007), Tim McElroy (2005-2006), Nick Poulos (2004-2005), Kathleen Moriarty (2003-2004), Susan Ferrari (acting, fall quarter 2003), Peter Onyisi (2002-2003), Mike Altman (2000-2002), John Tangren (1999-2000), Mike Zarren (??-1999), Christian Edstrom, John Edwards, Peter Freeman, Rob Greenspoon, Erin McKean, and Anand Raman.
Title succession
ACF Title Succession
| |||
|
|
| |||
|
|
| |||
|
|
| |||
|
|
| |||
|
|
NAQT Title Succession
| |||
|
|
| |||
|
|
| |||
|
|
| |||
|
|
| |||
|
|
| |||
|
|
| |||
|
|
| |||
|
|
| |||
|
|
| |||
|
|
| |||
|
|
College Bowl Title Succession
| |||
|
|
| |||
|
|
| |||
|
|
| |||
|
|
Unofficial title succession
| |||
|
|
| |||
|
|
External Links
|