Difference between revisions of "2024 ACF Winter"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Khugan Chan (talk | contribs) m |
|||
| (5 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
| Difficulty = [[Difficulty#College Level|two dots]]<ref>[https://hsquizbowl.org/forums/viewtopic.php?t=28150 2024 ACF Winter: Global Announcement (November 16)]</ref> | | Difficulty = [[Difficulty#College Level|two dots]]<ref>[https://hsquizbowl.org/forums/viewtopic.php?t=28150 2024 ACF Winter: Global Announcement (November 16)]</ref> | ||
| First = November 16, 2024 | | First = November 16, 2024 | ||
| − | | Announcement = https://hsquizbowl.org/forums/viewtopic.php? | + | | Announcement = https://hsquizbowl.org/forums/viewtopic.php?t=28150 |
| Packets = | | Packets = | ||
}} | }} | ||
| − | '''2024 ACF Winter''' was the seventh edition of ACF Winter, held across fifteen different sites (including an online overflow site) on Saturday, November 11th. [[Chris Sims]] was the head editor, with [[Anuttam | + | '''2024 ACF Winter''' was the seventh edition of ACF Winter, held across fifteen different sites (including an online overflow site) on Saturday, November 11th. [[Chris Sims]] was the head editor, with [[Anuttam Ramji]], [[Rachel Ezrielev]], [[Richard Niu]], [[Raymond Chen]], [[Vikshar Athreya]], [[Jonathan Tran]], [[Sky Li]], [[Ben Chapman]], [[Eric Gunter]], [[Henry Atkins]] and [[Joseph Chambers]] as subject editors. |
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
!Regional !! Host !! Tournament Director !! Winner !! Runner-Up !! Individual High Scorer !! Statistics | !Regional !! Host !! Tournament Director !! Winner !! Runner-Up !! Individual High Scorer !! Statistics | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[https://hsquizbowl.org/forums/viewtopic.php? | + | |[https://hsquizbowl.org/forums/viewtopic.php?p=402466 Northeast] |
|[[Brandeis]] | |[[Brandeis]] | ||
|[[Jack Granahan]] | |[[Jack Granahan]] | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|[https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/9246/] | |[https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/9246/] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[https://hsquizbowl.org/forums/viewtopic.php? | + | |[https://hsquizbowl.org/forums/viewtopic.php?t=28393 Upstate NY] |
|[[Rochester]] | |[[Rochester]] | ||
|[[Emma Evereth]] | |[[Emma Evereth]] | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|[https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/9266/] | |[https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/9266/] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[https://hsquizbowl.org/forums/viewtopic.php? | + | |[https://hsquizbowl.org/forums/viewtopic.php?p=402337 Southeast] |
|[[Clemson]] | |[[Clemson]] | ||
|[[Ryan Smith]] | |[[Ryan Smith]] | ||
| Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
|[https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/9265/] | |[https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/9265/] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[https://hsquizbowl.org/forums/viewtopic.php? | + | |[https://hsquizbowl.org/forums/viewtopic.php?p=402352 Florida] |
|[[UCF]] | |[[UCF]] | ||
|[[Thomas Tibbetts]] | |[[Thomas Tibbetts]] | ||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
|[https://hsquizbowl.org/forums/viewtopic.php?p=402902 Northern California] | |[https://hsquizbowl.org/forums/viewtopic.php?p=402902 Northern California] | ||
|[[Berkeley]] | |[[Berkeley]] | ||
| − | |[[Anuttam | + | |[[Anuttam Ramji]] |
|[[Berkeley]] A | |[[Berkeley]] A | ||
|[[Berkeley]] C | |[[Berkeley]] C | ||
| − | |[[Michal | + | |[[Michal Gerasimiuk]] |
|[https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/9271/] | |[https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/9271/] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://hsquizbowl.org/forums/viewtopic.php?p=28452 Southern California] | |[https://hsquizbowl.org/forums/viewtopic.php?p=28452 Southern California] | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Claremont Colleges]] |
|[[Kevin Park]], [[Akshay Seetharam]] & [[Adam Tang]] | |[[Kevin Park]], [[Akshay Seetharam]] & [[Adam Tang]] | ||
|[[Claremont]] S | |[[Claremont]] S | ||
| Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
|[https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/9259/] | |[https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/9259/] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[https://hsquizbowl.org/forums/viewtopic.php? | + | |[https://hsquizbowl.org/forums/viewtopic.php?p=402393 Eastern Canada] |
|[[Toronto]] | |[[Toronto]] | ||
|[[Benjamin Chapman]] | |[[Benjamin Chapman]] | ||
Latest revision as of 14:01, 14 November 2025
| 2024 ACF Winter | |
|---|---|
| Competition season | 2024-2025 |
| Series | ACF Winter |
| Head editor(s) | Chris Sims |
| Difficulty | two dots[1] |
| First mirror | November 16, 2024 |
| Announcement | link |
2024 ACF Winter was the seventh edition of ACF Winter, held across fifteen different sites (including an online overflow site) on Saturday, November 11th. Chris Sims was the head editor, with Anuttam Ramji, Rachel Ezrielev, Richard Niu, Raymond Chen, Vikshar Athreya, Jonathan Tran, Sky Li, Ben Chapman, Eric Gunter, Henry Atkins and Joseph Chambers as subject editors.
Results (Collegiate Sites)
Where applicable, the results from the preliminary rounds have been used to determine the highest individual scorer.
- ↑ The University of Virginia was originally due to host the lower mid-Atlantic mirror, but the site had to be moved to VCU due to rooms not being available.
| ACF tournaments | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACF Fall | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | ||||||||||||
| ACF Winter | 2009 | 2010 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ACF Regionals | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
| ACF Nationals | 1991 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |||