Difference between revisions of "ACF Winter"
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
| [[2025 ACF Winter|2025]] | | [[2025 ACF Winter|2025]] | ||
| [https://hsquizbowl.org/forums/viewtopic.php?t=29178 link] | | [https://hsquizbowl.org/forums/viewtopic.php?t=29178 link] | ||
| − | | [[Rachel Ezrielev]], with [[Emily Bussa]], [[Sinecio Morales]], [[James Wang]], [[Walter Zhang]], [[Brendan Bethlehem]], [[Aiden Dartley]], [[Jacky Xu]], [[Jamie Burchett]], [[Vivek Sasse]], [[Frances Hadley]], [[Steven Yuan]], [[Linus Luu]], [[Dan Ni | + | | [[Rachel Ezrielev]], with [[Emily Bussa]], [[Sinecio Morales]], [[James Wang]], [[Walter Zhang]], [[Brendan Bethlehem]], [[Aiden Dartley]], [[Jacky Xu]], [[Jamie Burchett]], [[Vivek Sasse]], [[Frances Hadley]], [[Steven Yuan]], [[Linus Luu]], and [[Dan Ni]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:22, 15 November 2025
ACF Winter is a medium-difficulty tournament produced by ACF and held in November. ACF Winter is a packet submission tournament.
History
The original iterations of ACF Winter were held in January 2009 and 2010. Intended to be intermediate in difficulty between ACF Fall and ACF Regionals, both tournaments were generally regarded as regular difficulty after the fact.
The first iteration, 2009 ACF Winter, was edited by Jerry Vinokurov with Dennis Jang and Trygve Meade. The second iteration was edited by Andrew Hart, Rob Carson, Dennis Jang, Trevor Davis, and Eric Mukherjee.
In 2020, ACF announced that a revived version of ACF Winter would take place on November 21, 2020. The tournament was head-edited by William Golden and Andrew Wang. The 2021 tournament was head-edited by Tim Morrison.
List of ACF Winter tournaments
| ACF tournaments | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACF Fall | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | ||||||||||||
| ACF Winter | 2009 | 2010 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ACF Regionals | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
| ACF Nationals | 1991 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |||